Isolation of collagenase inhibitor from soil bacterium and its application on periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  The University of Tokushima, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30034169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Junko  The Univeristy ofTokushima, Research assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (10170945)
HINODE Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70189801)
ENDO Junko  The Unversity of Tokushima, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20176796)
前原 玲子  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30181605)
佐藤 誠  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (10126229)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBacteroides gingivalis / Collagenolytic enzyme inhibitor / Periodontaol disease / Soil bacterium / コラゲナーゼ・インヒビター
Research Abstract
pervious study ha shown that Bacteroides gingivalid produces collagenolytic enzyme which is qenerally believed one of perfiodontopathogens. This enzyme is strongly inhibited by the substance(s) prosuced by a strain of soil bacterium. The purpose of this study was to clatilify the characteristics of this enzyme inhibitor and to search, by the experiment using human gingival fibroblast cell culture system, whether this material can be applied for the prevention of periodontal disease.
The soil bacterium used for the isolation source of the collagenolytic enzyme inhibitor was identified as one of streptomyces by its morphological and biological characteristics. The inhibitow ras isolated and purified by procedures including an ultrafiitration using minimodule membrane, gel filtration on Sephadex G-15, followed by reverse-phase high pressure liwquid chromatography. Through these procedures, four active fractions as the collagenolytic enzyme inhibitors were finally obrained and subjected to amino acis analyss. The inhibitors were of low molecular weight peptides and consisted of only one to two amino acids including undetermined ones. This substrance also inhibited protease(s) isolated from B. gingivalis, but did not the activity of trypsin from bovine pancreas. The inhibitors had the strong preventive effect on the cytopathogenecity of the collagenolytic enzyme from B. gingivalis Human gingival fibroblast (HGF) cells, which had been grown to confluence, were seberely damaged by the further incubation with the collagenolytic enzyme. However, the presence of the inhibitor isolated gfor this study prevented from morphological damages of HGF cells. These results suggest that this collagenolytic enzyme inhibitor isolated from Streptomyces maintains normal turmnover of gingival cells ans preventsfrom the developemtn of periodontal disease.