Develpment of a Compute-assisted Oral Diagnosis System utilizing Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University Faculty of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshihiko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masatoshi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70169118)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10144510)
MAEDA Noriaki  Associate Professor, Hyogo College of Medicine Department of Oral Surgery and De, 歯学部, 助教授 (30127295)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Associate Professor, Kyoto University Research Center for Medical Polymer and Bi, 歯学部, 助教授 (00028739)
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80028753)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsarticicial intelligence / expert system / diagnosis / data-base / optical disk / computer-network / データベース / 学生教育 / 診断支援システム / データ・ベース / 光ディスク / 歯科総合診断システム / 教育用システム / 局部床義歯設計 / 画像処理 / エキスパートシステム / シミュレーション / 口腔外科
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project was to develope a computer-assisted oral diagnosis system (Expert system) utilizing the artificial intelligence. This system can be widely applied in clinical dental field. In our reserach, we established following expert systems based on personal computers. Those system are the system for dental materials ( Expert system for fidings casues and remedies for casting failures ), for prosthodontics ( Expert system for designning removable partial denture ), for oral surgery ( Expert system for the differential diagnosis of disease on oral muocsa ), for periodontics ( System for establishing treatment plan for patients with periodontal problems ).
Along with the develpmant of above mentionded expert systems, we build up multi-purpose detabase systems. In these data-bases, we include text data (rules, theories from text books and reference papers) and visual data ( oral photos, x-rays, plaster stone models, etc.) using an optical laser disk filling system. To expand the applicability of our system, we tried to use computer-network utilizing telephone lines among group terminals and super-computers at computer centers.
Regrading the application of expert systems for dental eduaction, we constructed an educational purpose expert system for teaching removable partial denture designs. We applied this pilot system in teaching pre-clinical dental students and evaluated the effect by comparing with conventional teaching methods. As the results, we found the method combining the expert system and conventional methods was the most effective.
As for the future study, the three dimensional data aquisition methods should be developed and combined with our expert systems.