| Project/Area Number |
61870082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Shigeyyki Osaka Uverisity Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (60028777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Thoshihiko National Institute of Health, Dept of Dental Research, 歯学衛生部, 部長 (10037541)
TAKADA Hatruhiko Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (30135743)
MORISAKI Ichijiro Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (30116115)
OGAWA Tomohiko Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (80160761)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Dental caties / Monoclonal antibodies / Streptococcus mutans / Ltex beads / 診断キット / 凝集反応 / 抗原抗体反応 |
| Research Abstract |
There has been a great deal of interest shown in a rapid means of the identification of Streptococcus wmutans in the human oral cavity. Cultication of S. mutans from clinical specimens has been successfully performed in many research laboratories using verious culture media selective for S. mutans. However, it is laborious and time consuming. The aim of this study, therefore, is to develop a rapid method of identifying S. mutans based on specific immune reaction.s Latex beads G2801 were coated with partially purified antiboeies specific for setotype c or g antigen of S. mutans. Addition of crude acid extracts of S. mutans resulted in agglutionation of antibody-coated latec beads within 1 to 20 min. Incorporation of saliva in the reaction mixture did not modify the aggulination ablity of the latex beads. The minimum numbers of bacterial cells for antigen extraction were 105 for serotype c.S. mutans and 104 for serotype g. Sm. mutans, respectively, This new system is useful in dental offices for rapid identification of S. mutans.