Development of Drug Sensing System by use of Self-Sustained Oscillatory Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Yonosuke  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 教授 (80028092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 秀  東芝医用機器技研, 研究員
TOKO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (50136529)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Faculty of General Education, Tokushima University, 教養部, 助教授 (80110823)
KAMO Naoki  Faculty of Phrmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 助教授 (10001976)
KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  Faculty of Applied Physics, Tokyo Institute of Techonology, 理学部, 教授 (10016040)
ESAKI Shu  Toshiba Research Institute for Medical Machinery
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDrug Sensing System / Self-Sustained Oscillation / Excitability / 嗅覚モデル / 薬物センシンググシステム
Research Abstract
Development of chemical sensors which are able to detect various drugs at low concentrations are eagerly desired in the field of pharmaceutical sciences. The sensors available thus far are mainly basedc on the electrodes which can measure the activities of ions in solution as boltaghe (DC) differences generated when the electrodes are immersed in solutions of test ions. In taste and olfaction of vertebrates, in contrast, electrfical impulses in the nerve are generated at sensory organs by various chemical stimult, that is, chemical information is converted into frequencies of nerve impulses. Thus to mimic the molecular mechanism of recognition in sensory organs, an excitable artificial sensing syustem must be developed. In the present study, we show the possibilities of making a new type of chemical sensor capable of distinguishing various chemical substances on the basis of information on the frequency, amplitude and the shape of impulses. It is also demonstrated that pulsing or oscillation of membrane potential and electrical current are observed in artificial membranes with various lipids in the presence of no specific protein. These results are discussed in connection with development of a new type of drug sensing systems.