Project/Area Number |
61870092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUJIMA Tsutomu Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKESA Teruki Japan Spectroscopic Co.,Ltd., 第1事業部, 技術マネージャー
WADA Ikue Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60174421)
YOSHIDA Hisanobu Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80034031)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Photoacoustic Spectroscopy / Immunoassay / Image Analysis / Laser / Microscopy / Microanalysis / 微小域分析 / X線 |
Research Abstract |
1)Instrumentation of Laser Photoacoustic Imaging Analyzer The optics of laser photoacoustic microscopy with resolution of 12 <micrn>m was assembled in out lab. which has two alternative laser sources of He-Ne(633nm) and Ar ion(514.5-488nm). Microcomputer was programmed to make scanning od the cell table in X-Y direction and to get the signal through A/D converter. The data points thus obtained are 10000-30000 in number. Using sigmoidal calibration curve, the photoacoustic signal was converted to the amount og the rarget material (human <lambda>-type L-chain). the setting of the accumulating area and the classigication of the amount by coloe were also possible by this new apparatus. 2)Development of new immunoassay (1)photoacounstic imaging immunoassay Immuno-enzyme reaction was used for staining. The cross sections of human embryo tissues (spleen and pancreas(5 um thick) were analyzed with 40 <micrn>m resolution. The local and total amounts of the <lambda>-type L-chain were estimated. (2)Multi-item photoacoustic immunoassay Human <lambda>-type L-chain,<kappa>-type L-chain, and igG were analyzed by the multi-item immuno-reaction test paper which was developed by this study. The determination range was 100nm/ml-100ug/ml. the kit system for this method are under the investigation. 3)New Study Field Incidentally Occurred by This Research Using this apparatus. X-ray photoacoustic imaging analysis was developed. This method will open the new field of 3-dimensional photoacoustic mictoanalysis.