Development of convenient method to diagnose tumor by use of Sarcophaga lectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATORI Shunji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 能範  明治製菓, 中央研究所, 所長
KOMANO Hiroto  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40170378)
YOSHINORI Sugano  Central Research Institute of Meiji Seika Director
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSarcophaga lectin / TNF / macrophages / リセプター / 腫瘍診断 / 殺腫瘍因子(TKF) / TNF / pLE10 / NHH-Sape-4 / 細胞傷害活性 / 坦癌マウス
Research Abstract
When murine macrophages were treated with Sarcophaga lectin, which is a galactose-binding lectin purified form the hemolymph of Sarcophaga peregrina (flesh fly) larvae, they were found to release cytotoxic activity. This activity was revealed to be due to tumor necrosis factor (TUF). When the induction of TNF was compared with macrophages from normal mice and those from tumor-bearing mice, the latter macrophages were much more active in production of TNF in the presence of Sarcophaga lectin. based on these results, we atempted to construct a simple procedure to compare TNF producing activity of macrophages from normal mice and those from tumor-bearing mice in the presence of Sarcophaga lectin. If thes procedure works, it is expected to become possible to discriminate normal mice and tumor-bearing mice in terms of TNF activity.
However, it became evident that there is a significant deviation in the activity of TNF depending upon each mouse used. TNF activity of macrophages from some normal mice is moch stronger compared to that of macrophages from other tumor-bearing mice. Thus, it was difficult to ascess TNF activity as an indicator for tumor.
We concentrated much time for the analysis of Sarcophaga lectin receptor on the surface of murine macrophages. It was possible to isolate this lectin receptor by use of an affinity chromatography on Sarcophaga lectin. The receptor was found to be consisted of 170 kDa and 110 kDa protein. When Sarcophaga lectin binds to this receptor on the surface of macrophages, they are found to be activated in various ways. But the molecular mechanism of the activiation of macrophages is remaind to be studied.