| Project/Area Number |
61870098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINO Kohtaro Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Akihiko Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50156717)
KOMURO Hitoshi Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40195863)
SAKAI Tetsuro Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40153845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | dynamic cell functions / simutlaneous processing system / microphotometry / 膜電位感受性色素 / 細胞機能 / 光測分割法 / 顕徴測定 / 光学的同時処理システム |
| Research Abstract |
We have tried to ccqnststruct a system to simultaneously carry out both the video-imaging and the microphotometric recording of cell functions. The system is composed of an optics and two detection systems. In the part of optics, we used a Nikon microscope (FLUOPHOT microphoto V Series). In this microscope, light via a microscopic objective from preparation placed on the stage was devided in two directions with a half mirror, and the two devided light were detected by a high S/N ratio video camera (Hamamatsu Phodonics,c-1800) and a 5 x 5-element photodiode array (Centronix, MD-25, Croydon,UK) in each direction. An output from the video camera fed into an image processof (Hamamatsu Photonics, C-1901), and the processed image was transfered to a computer system and displayed. The computer programs were written in Pascal language. On the ogher hand, the outputs from the photodiode array were passed to 16- amplifiers, a multiplexer and an A/D converter, and then they were transfered to the computer and displayed. We have applied this system to monitor the spontaneous electrical excitation and coupled contraction of the frog atrium preparations. The electrical excitation-related optical signals were detected using the photodiode array together with voltage-sensitive dyes, and the toporogical images of the contnaction related light scattering changes were obtained. Furthermore, using this system, we succeeded to separate the excitation-signal and contraction-signal by computer-aided data processing.