| Project/Area Number |
61870100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Oska Univerisity |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20127252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Taizo Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KITABATAKE Akira Osaka University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00124769)
大村 皓一 (大村 晧一) 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90029059)
INOUE Michitoshi Osaka University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30028401)
OMURA Koichi Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Science
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | cardiac tissue characterization / Myocardial inforction / Rf signal / Integrated backscatter / バックスキャッター / タクスチャ解析 / 超音波組織性状診断 / 周波数依存性減衰特性 / インテグレイテッド・バックスキャター / 梗塞心筋 / コラーゲン含量 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop a noninvasive cardiac tissue characterization system capable of real time analysis of backscatterd ultrasound. We succeeded in the development of the ultrasonic parameters and the algorisw for automatic diagnosis useful for clinical application with excised canine myocardium. 1.The integrated backscatter(IB) (dB): The amplitude of the energy backscattered from intramyocatridial tissue. (1):IB was a sensitive parameter differnetiating myocardial infaction not only in an old stage. but also in an early stage. (2):(subendocardial IB - subepicardial IB) could differentate nontransmutal from transmural infaction. (3):The angular dependency of IB in infacted myocardium was greater then that in normal myocardium. 2.Frequency dependent attenuation(FDAs) :FDA which is extremely helpful in characterizing myocardial tissues was estimeted from backscattered ultrasound uinsg three dfifferent ultrasounds. 3.Automatic boundary detection :a new altorism. i.e.. Fl=(m1-m2)/(s1+s2) (m=mean, s=SD). applied to rf signal couls automatically detect the surfaces of epicardium and endocatium and the borderline between normal and infacted regions. 4.Texture analysis:a new texture analysis was developed. which is independent of the ultrasound instrument employed. attenuation effects and the absolute signal internsity. This method is characterized by an acquisition of rf signal perprndicular to the epicardium. a data preparation by calculating IB. a reconstruction of the analysis plane at the same distance from transducer and a noemalization of each data by the averged data on the plane.