Study on establishment of the new medical humanity to develop the ability of medical students in affective domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HINOKI Manabi  Shimane Medical University, President, 医学部, 学長 (30035365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Toshikazu  Shimane Medical University, Pediatrics, 医学部, 助教授 (60112132)
KUROKAWA Masami  Shimane Medical University, German Language, 医学部, 教授 (40043575)
TANAKA Osamu  Shimane Medical University, Anatomy, 医学部, 教授 (50025615)
ENDO Jiro  Shimane Medical University, Laboratory Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20026892)
MORI Chuzo  Shimane Medical University, Pediatrics, 医学部, 教授 (10025562)
石川 進  島根医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90033969)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMedical / Affective Domain / General Instructional Objectives (GIO) / Specific Behavioral Objectives (SBO) / Role play / Computer-assisted Instruction (CAI) / 学生参加 / 学生による講義の評価 / 望ましい医師の持つべき特質と人間像 / CAI(コンピュータを利用した教育 / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
In clinical medicine, it is important to learn 3 domains, i.e. cognitive, psychomotor and affective. Our study aimed to establish the new medical humantity which could develop the ability of medical students in affective domain. Curriculum of the medical humanity consisted of 15 lectures and a role play by students. Following researches were performed in our study;
(1) Assessment of the role play by students,
(2) Attributes of a good practicing physician were studied using SD method answered by students,
(3) Curriculum of medical humanity in medical schools of Japan was investigated by questionnaire,
(4) Response of students for role play presented by video.