Protocol treatments supported by a computer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Yoshiaki  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20038920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守口 直  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
AKAZAWA Kouhei  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10175771)
MORIGUCHI Sunao  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine, Resident
横田 将生  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50112313)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProtocol / Computer system / Trendgraph / Cancer registration / Database / Prognostic factors / 比例ハザードモデル / 胃癌 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 予後規定因子 / 治療効果 / フォローアップ / 癌登録 / 病歴データベース / 計画診療 / 診療支援
Research Abstract
Protocol treatments are desirable for a sophisticated therapy. For standing the acientific criticism, a prospective study is required to evaluate the effect of the treatment. Thus, the protocol treatment is desirable for both patients and physicians. But the comlexity of the protocol treatment increases from year by year. It is hard for physicians to exactly perform the protocol treatment without any difficulty. Therefore a computer system is created to support the decision making. Trendgraphs of clinical examination results and medications are displayed on a color display for grasping the clinical course. Advices and warnings forphysicians are also appeared on the display when an additional clinical examintion should be done, when medications should be modified and when a patient has possibility of drop-out from the protocol treatment. Computer programs are also prepared to evaluate the effect of the treatment and to ecpect patient's survival couve.
A computer-based method for cancer registration isin use at Kyushu University Hospital as part of the integrated hospital information system. This method needs no manpower for data gathering, and the database includes almost all the core data and half of optional data recommended for cancer registration by the WHO.