Electrochemical Micro-immunosensors Using Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Isao  Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (90112391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野木 正憲  化学及び血清療法研究所, 菊池研究所, 化学研究室室長
TSUJI Ichiro  The Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, 菊池研究所, 研究員
YAMAKAWA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (00005547)
YASUKOUCHI Kazuo  Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60040359)
UNOKI Masanori  The Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrochemical Immunosensor / Monoclonal Antibody / Immnoglobulin G / Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG) / Electropolymerization / Polytyramine Thin Film / Modified Electrode / 酵素免疫測定 / 電解電合 / 差動出力 / 微小電極 / 免疫センサ / 電位応答 / イムノグロブリンG / 性腺刺激ホルモン / 電導性薄膜
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present research project have been to develop highly functional and micro immunosensors, and also to study fundamental aspects on such sensors for practical use. In the present study, electropolymerized films have,at the first time, been applied successfully as functional materials to prepare electrochemical immunosensors as described below.
Potentiometric human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) sensor: when tyramine (=p-(2-aminoethy1)-phenol) is polymerized from an alkline alcohol solution at a low current density (e.g., 60muA/cm^2), a pore-free and fine-textured film with low conductivity was obtained. Using this polytyramine modified electrode ( =0.5, =1-5 mm), on which monoclonal anti-hCG (against hCG- -subunit from mouse ascites fluid) was immobilized, a potentiometric hCG hormone sensor was prepared, which responded selctively, rapidly (< 5 min. for 90% response) and sensitively (detection limit of 1 ng/ml). also, using an another monoclonal antibody immobilized e … More lectrode as a reference one, non-immunochemical response was canceled and down to 1 ng/ml of hCG in a human serum was again determined.
Highly sensitive enzyme immunosensor for human immunogloblin G (IgG): A porous polytyramine film was formed on a Pt electrode at first from an acid solution and the surface was further covered with a polytyramine film from alkaline alcohol solution to give a polytyramine doubly coated electrode, on which anti-IgG was then immobilizes through the peptide linkage. By means of the competitive enzyme immunoassay technique, IgG was determined in the concentration range of ca. 10 pg/ml to 1 mg/ml. For the present electrode, a mixture of 0.5%Tween-20, a biological detergent, and 1% bovine serum albumin (BSA) was effective to diminish nonspecific responses.
New diode-type biosensors: Polypyrrole or polyaniline thin film was covered on gold film electrodes with a small gap; this device behaved as a diode becarse the conductivity of the polymer film changed with the oxidation state of the film. This device was applied to develop new biosensors for a flow injection system. Less