DEVELOPMENT OF SPECIFIC ASSAY FOR MEASURING ACTIVE FREE FORM OF thyroid hormones for monitering thyroid function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAI Ikiyoshi  Department of Laboratory Meficine Oasaka University Medical school, 医学部, 教授 (30028394)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsenzyme immunoassay / radioimmunoassy / free thyroxine / 遊離型トリヨードサイロニン / 酵素免疫測定法 / 新生児
Research Abstract
New enzyme immunoassay (EIA) and radfioimmunoassay (RIA) for measuring free thyroxind (FI_4) and free triiodothyronine (FT_3) unifluenced by albumin and T_4 binding blobulin (TBG) were developed.
(1) EIA of FT_4 A double-antibody EIA for determination of FT_4 in serum and dried blood samples on filter paper was developed with use of a T_4-<beta>-D-galactosidase complex. The measurable range of FT_4 concentration in two 3-mm blood discs, was 1.9 to 93 ng/L. The mean coefficients of variation (CV) were 7.6%(within assay) and 6.4%(berween assays.) Results for FT_4 by this method correlated well with those for serum determined by RIA. (2) RIA of FT_4 A double-antibody solid phase RIA for FT_4 in serum with use of^<125> I-labelled T_4-hcg conjugate was developed. Since the labelled conjutage does not bind to TBG and albumin, the method is uninfuenced by TBG or albumin. The measurable of FT_4 serum was 2.0 to 128 ng/l. The mean CV within and between assays were 4.6-8.6% and 6.3-11.6%, respect … More ively. The FT_4 concentrations is serum as determined by this method were 9 to 17 ng/l for healthy adult subjects; high for pationts with hyperthyroidism; low for patients with hypothroidism; and within normal limits for pregnant women, and parients tiwh high or low concentrations of TBG. (3) EIA of FT_3 In the new solid-phase antibody EIA for FT_3 in serum, <beta>-D-galactosidase conjugated to T_3 is use. Results are uninfulenced by physiological concentrations og TBG or albumin, Results correlate well with those determined by equilibrum dialysis. The mean CVs within and between assays were 6.1 and 9.5%, respectively. The measurable range of FT_3 in serum is 0.7 to 26 ng/L; the normal refernce interval is 1.9 to 8.9 nb/L. Concentrations of FT_3 in serum of patients with hyperthyoidism were high; those of patients with hypothyroidism were within normal limits or low, and those of patients with congenitally decteased ot increased TBG were within the normal range. These methods are useful for monitoring thyroid function. Less