Developmental and fundamental studies for field application of vector of deseases various control methods without using insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANDA TOZO  Professor, Chairman, Department of Medical Zoology St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00081662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ken-ichi  Assistant, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10139644)
TAKAI Kenji  Associate Professor, St. Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60121167)
IKESHOJI Toshiaki  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90012054)
沢辺 京子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsvector control / without insecticide / sound trapping / mass trapping / monitouring / phrsical and ecological characters / 日本脳炎媒介コガタアカイエカ / フィラリア媒介ヌマカ / テング熱媒介ヤブカ類 / 天敵 / 併用防除法 / 捕獲実験 / 羽音の振動数 / 化学不妊剤 / 粘着剤 / 吸血誘引物質 / 成長抑制剤ネッタイイエカ / ヌマカ属 / コガタアカイエカ / ヤブカ属 / ハマダラカ類
Research Abstract
A number of the efforts have been made to develop control methods of vectors of deseaes in the world due to insecicide resistance of the target vectors andside effects to thenone-target organisms. Thus the environmental polutions are giving hazard situation not only to human being but also to all the organisms in the world. However, the deseases are still hyghly endemic in the developping countries, espectially tropical areas. In this situation the present workers embarked to develop other control methods, such as isect grouth regurator, physio-ecological and genetic control method; wingsound attraction of the vectors and their ecological physiological characters, and application of carnivorous fish for vector larvae.
(1) In the laboratory experiment even the same species there exist several different taxa among sibling groups. They defferetly respond by sound frequencies respectively.
(2) In field test, Cx. pipiens and Cx. tritaenirhynchus respond to combined sound more to droning sound as well as their responding sound. This character was applied to the trapping huge numbers of these vectors with combined uscage of dry ice and a hamster due to stimulation by CO_2 gas and animal scent. This kind of trap was applied for the breeding site of Mansonia, Cx. tritaeniorhynchus and anopheline vector of malaria in their endemic areas. All of them gave sucessfull results. This method can also be utilize for the monitouring of the vectors. the integration conrol of these method is under way.