Development of tissue blood flowmeter employing heat clearance curve, and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of MEdicine
Principal Investigator
HANDA Kenjiro (1988)  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70020724)
草間 昌三 (1986-1987)  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70020708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 雅夫  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30173339)
KUBO Keishi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80143965)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
SAKAI Akio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属心脈管研究施設, 助教授 (70020758)
UEDA Gou  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属心脈管研究施設, 教授 (10020702)
FUKUSHIMA Masao  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant
半田 健次郎  信州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70020724)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTissue blood flow / Heat clearance curve / Thermocouples / Constantan / 電解式組織血流計 / 電解式組織血統計 / 血流計
Research Abstract
1) A new heat-clearance flowmeter A new heat-clearance flowmeter was developed in order to measure tissue blood flow. The sensor was composed of copper-constantan thermocouples and a constantan heating wire wrapped around one of the two thermocouples. These configurations are placed inside two 10mm long stainless steel pipes, in diameter at 630um and 410um, respectively. An electric current through a constand current circuit was applied to the heater for a set period of time. The clearance curve was then measured.
2) Animal experiment Four living sheep were used as specimen, and it was demonstrated that the clearance curve gradients and the volume of blood flow show a fairly high degree of correlation and there were no observal difference in the four specimen samples. Therefore, it seems clear that this method can be applied successfully to other animals or organs in order to measure tissue blood flow rapidly. The procedure of measurements is very convenient and aseptic insertion of the electrode makes the clinical application possible.
3) Clinical application We tried to measure tissue blood flow at bronchial mucosa, using this new heat-clearance flow meter. Improvement of the sensor were required to be applied clinically.