The developing of medical use gold vapor laser and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HISAZUMI Haruo  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOKURA Kiichiro  Laser Developing Department Nippon Infrared Ind., Co., Ltd., Researcher of, 研究員
王 福喜  日本赤外線工業株式会社, 研究員
杉山 征司  日本赤外線工業株式会社, 開発部長
NAITO Katsusuke  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Lecturer Laser Developing Department (, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60115251)
MISAKI Toshimitsu  Kanzawa University, School of Medicine,% Lecturer (, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50020003)
SUGIYAMA Seiji  Nippon Infrared Ind., Co., Ltd., Researcher of Laser Developing Department (50166126)
OHO Fukui  Laser Developing Department Nippon Infrared Ind., Co., Ltd., Researcher of Laser
篠倉 穀一郎  日本赤外線工業(株), レーザー工学, 部員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGold vapor laser / Laser beam focusing lens / Unstable resonator optics / レーザー光散乱ファイバー / レーザーの光ファイバーへの導光 / 光力学的癌治療
Research Abstract
A pulsed gold vapor laser (AU 10, Oxford Lasers) emitting a multimode beam has been studied on the focusing of the beam, 44mm in diameter, into optical fibers for, delivery with a less coupling loss using three types of coupling lens. Using a lens being flat on one side and convex on the other side with 85mm of focal length among these lens, 1.15W of average output power from a 600um auartz fiber was obtained for 4.5W average laser output power. According to important theroritical factors to increase the coupling efficiency on the basis of the optical theory of laser beam focusing technique for optical fibers, a bilateral convex lens, 50mm in diameter, 86mm of focal length, and unstable resonator optics producting a lower beam divergence, were studied, and thus approximately 75 per cent of coupling efficiency was obtained. This transmittance rate was quite sufficient for hematoporphyrin derivative (HpD) photodynamic irradiation contributing additional hyperthermic tumor destruction eff … More ects. To adapt laser irradiation fields requiring in various clinical cases and to disperse the light uniformly to produce photochemical effects, a variety of diffusing and non-diffusing fiberoptic probes, cavity spherical and 1.0 cylindrical diffusing tips and large spot submergible microlens tips, were developed. When the high output light, more than 500mW, was introduced into the fiberfs, these tips received a considerable damage. The results suggested to use some fiber tip protectors such as a balloom for cooling. In addition, we newly designed a light-scattering device employing 2 to 3 per cent Intralipos solution as a diffuser medium for whole bladder wall integral photodynamic therapy. Using this device, rabbit bladders bearing Vx2 carcinoma and superficial baldder cacner patients were treated with 10-30 J/sgcm of light density 48-72 hr after HpD administration. This device was proved to bve most useful for the integral therapy in terms of mechanical simplicity, solidity and uniform light dispersion. Less