A developmental model of the computer-assisted HPLC multiwavelength UV detection system for simultaneous toxicological drug analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tokinori  Nippon Medical School, Dept./f Legal Medicine professor, 医学部(法医学), 教授 (80060333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDO Toshinobu  Japan Spectrscopic Co.Ltd technical engineer, 生化学応用技術課, 技術員
遠藤 俊吉  日本医科大学, 医学部(精神医学), 教授 (80147743)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Critical Care Medicine assistant professor, 医学部(救急医学), 助教授 (70125079)
HAYASHIDA Makiko  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Legal Medicine assistant, 医学部(法医学), 助手 (60164977)
NIHIRA Makoto  Nippon Mediacl school, Dept.of lelgal Medicine lecturer, 医学部(法医学), 講師 (40089636)
ENDO Shunkichi  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Neuropsychiatry professor
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEmergency toxicology / Simultaneous drug screening / High pressure liquid chromatography(HPLC) / Identification / Computer-assisted / Multiwaveloength UV detector / Retention prediction / コンピュータ / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ / 向精神薬 / 多剤併用 / スペクトラルライブラリー
Research Abstract
A new emergency drug screening system for separation and identification of the toxic drugs, "MULTI-HPLC" is presented. The HPLC system used comprised a Model 880-PU pump and Multi-320 multichannel UV detector (Jasco). The column was a Jasco FineSil C18S(250mmx4.6mmI.D.) set at 50゜C. The mobile phases were mixtures of 10mM perchloric acid, 10mM sodium perchlorate and acetonitrile (CH_3 CN) and flow-rate was 1ml/min.
Sixty-five toxic drugs, frequently seen in drug poisoning cased in Japan, were selected as the reference drugs. According to the pharmacological effect, they were classified as antipsychoactive, antianxietic, anticonvulsant and antidepressant drugs, while classified as barbiturates, benzadiazaepines, butyrophenones and phenothiazines according to the structure. The data handling was performed by a NEC9801Vm2 personal computer and data processor(DP-L320,Jasco) the data processing functions are three-dimensional chromatogram, contour chromatogram, peak deconvolution and so on. … More UV spectra of the drugs at the apex of the chromatographic peaks were stored in a spectrum library. Also in MULTI-HPLC system could be used an automated identification system based on the retention prediction concept, proposed by jinno(Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, School of Materials Science). The log Pe data file on sixty-five drugs were prepared. Rerention(T_r ), UV spectral, optimum wavelength and detection limit data of each drug were listed. The relation between sixty-five standard drug concentrations and peak area ratio was linear from 1 to 1000ng/ml. Peak deconvolution technique was applied to unresolved multi component peak analysis. Recoveries of sixty-five drugs from serum or urine were examine to compare following four exstraction procedures ; CH_3 CN deproteinization, ULTRA-FREE^Rfiltration, TOXI-TUBE^R extraction, Bond-ELUT^r elution method.
possible application of the system were demonstrated using gastric contents, sera and urines in drug poisoning cases. In most cases at least more than six drugs were identified. Because the poisoned patients were often in a state of deep coma on arrival at Critical Care Medical Center, Nippon Medical School, no information of the toxic substances was obtained at the onset of the analysis. MULTI-HPLC system is considered useful for toxicological drug screening in the cases of "polydrug overdose" or "mulltiple drug ingestion" in which caseshave been unable to bve analyzed by the convetional HPLC analysis. Although the system in its present form will leave many problems to be solve in practice, the concept opens a new dimension of emergency toxicology. Less