Investigation of Interaction between Helium Transmutation and Irradiation Damage in Ceramics for Nuclear Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Nobuya  Welding Research Institute・Osaka University・Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (40028973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katunori  Welding Research Institute・Osaka University・Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (90029067)
KOBAYASHI Naoto  Quantum Radiation Division・Electrotechnical Laboratory・Senior Researcher, 量子技術部, 主任研究員
岩田 忠夫  日本原子力研究所, 物理部, 室長
KOHYAMA Akira  Faculty of Engineering・Tokyo University・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80092203)
ITOH Noriaki  Faculty of Science・Nagoya University・Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90022996)
IWATA Tadao  Department of Physics・Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute・Principal Scientist
田辺 哲朗  大阪大学, 工学部原子力工学科, 助手 (00029331)
安藤 健  九州大学, 工学部応用原子核工学科, 助教授 (20038003)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMaterials for nuclera fusion reactor / Ceramics / Nuclear transmutation / Deuterium ion implantation / Thermal diffusivity / Neutron irradiation / Irradiation defect / Micro-structure of ceramics / セラミックス微構造 / 核融合炉用セラミックス / アルミナイトライド / アルミナ / 核変換ヘリウム / 放射損傷
Research Abstract
Aluminum nitride (AIN) is a very important ceramics material for nuclear fusion reactor. In this research project, we have aimed to elucidate the irradiation effect of AIN due to nuclear transmutation and displacement damage. In order to attain this goal, before the irradiation, we firstly manufactured an experimental apparatus for production of high purity Al^<15>N ceramics, and then evaluated the various properties of the AIN obtained with isotopic adjustment. We were successful in the production of the AIN ceramics with high thermal conductivity. Physical, optical and thermal properties of the obtained AIN ceramics were investigated before and after irradiation. We carried out the irradiation experimental at RTNS-II, JMTR, JOUYOU, FFTF and HFIR. Furthermore, we established the new experimental thechnique of thermal diffusivity of ceramics by the use of laser flash method. Finally, we indicated the feasibility of laser production of AIN ultra-fine particles for preparation of RF window materials of nuclear fusion reactor.