| Project/Area Number |
61880004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Masayuki Professor Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (50006219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASO Hirotomo Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (10005522)
TAKAHASHI Osamu director Division of Communication and Intelligent Terminals FUJITSU LTD, 通信企画部複合システム企画部, 部長
EJIMA Toshiaki Associate Professor The Techonological University of Nagaoka, 助教授 (00124553)
MAKINO Shozo Associate Professor Research Center For Applied Information Science Tohoku Unive, 応用情報学研究センター, 助教授 (00089806)
KIDO Ken'iti Professor Research Center For Applied Information Science Tohoku University, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
安倍 正人 東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (00159443)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Phoneme recognition / Word recognition / Speaker-adaptation / 構造解析 / 母音認識 / 単語認識 / 不特定話者 / 単語の大分類 / 母音間の相対関係 / 部分情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The results obtained in the research project are summarized as follows. 1. Recognition of phonemes Our research stressed on improving the recognition rate of phonemes from the viwe-point that they play an important role in the structural analysis,i.e., verificatgion of words or closes as chandidates. As a result some significant improvements have been obtained especially in recognition of vowels, vowels, nasals and plosives. As for vowels we have developed a new recognition technique based on a binary relational model of vowels. 2. Word recognition We have daveloped a powerful technique for word recognition which consists of two parts. The first part is concerned with such a pattern matching method called as an associative pattern matching developed in our research on character recognition and attains a high accuracy in rough classification of words. The second part is concerned with a structural analyusis, that is, varification of the words based on phonem recognition. 3. Adaptation to speaker We have found the binary relations between Japanese vowels represented in their feature space that can be looked as almost independent on speakers and developed the vowel recognition technique mentioned above in 1.. An adaptation to speakers could be attained by using the vowel recognition technique in the process of verification of words given as candidates. 4. Recognition Experiments The word recognition technique was applied to 212 words produced by 10 mals speakers, and attained higher recognition rates that had everf obtained, that is, the percentage accuracy up to the 1st condidate was 98.2% and that up to the 2nd one 99.6%. However, these results was obtained by using the structural analysis basedc on the vowel recognition stated in 1. and the method of D.P. since our technique was not yet able to use phoneme recognition in the structural analysis. This is a feature problem.