| Project/Area Number |
61880007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kazuo Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Norihiko Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00182775)
FURUKAWA Zengo Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30190135)
ARAKI Keijiro Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40117057)
TAKAGI Toshihisa Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30110836)
末吉 敏則 九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00117136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Text Processing / Japanese Document Processing / Writing Tools / Textual Analysis / Personal Computer / ユーザインタフェース / プロトタイピング / 日本語文章処理 / 推敲支援ツール / 正規化日本語文字 / マンマシンインターフェース / ワークステーション |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese word processors are so designed as only for input, editing, stror, and output of documents, but do not positively support to improve the writing. We have developed a system of writing tools for machine-readable Japanese documents, called SUIKOU, which analyzes a Japanese document textually and provides the writer with the useful information for polishing the writitg. At first we developed SUIKOU on mainframe. In this research, we transferred SUIKOU on a personal computer, extended its functions, improved its user interfaces, and put it to the practical use. 1. SUIKOU runs on a personal computer NEC PC9801 with more than 512KD RAM. The program of SUIKOU is written in the language C. By adopting the high speed scrolling and simple multi-window, we improved the user interfaces. 2. SUIKOU has two kinds of commands : primitives and macros. The latter commands which are prepared for primary users by combining the primitive commands. When invoked by a user, SUIKOU displays the macro command menu on a screen. The user can perform a function by selecting it among the menu. Each macro command responds within a second to analyze a document with 10000 Japanese characters and display the result. 3. We designed primitive commands to operate on sets of sentences and sets of character strings, respectively. primitive commands are classified into five groups : displaying, extracting, sorting, setoperating, and miscellaneous command. 4. To implement the extracting commands, we devised several algorithms which analyze a document textually without machine dictionaries nor grammatical analyses and extract the useful information from it. While implementing these algorithms, we used pattern matching techniques which we developed to be suitable for Japanese documents. 5. We prepare an online manual which can be easily referenced while using SUIKOU.