Development of a portable arrhythmia detecting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionToyota College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kazuyuki  Toyota College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10043176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kiyoko  Toyota College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 電気工学科, 助手 (50174868)
WATANABE Yosaku  Toyota College of Technology Department of General Education, Professor, 一般学科, 教授 (00043191)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDetection of the arrhythmia / Autoregressive model / Decomposition and generation of the heart-beat rhythm / Heart rate variability / HRV / ARV / 不整脈検出装置 / 自己回帰モデルを用いた心拍変動性ARV / 周波数成分の抽出分離
Research Abstract
The arrhythmia often appears on healthy peaple when they take exercise or they are mental strained. In the society the aged at a time like the present, it is necessary to stave off a danger of life causing by arrhythmia. The aim of this research is developing and making on an experimental basis heart rate variability (HRV) measuring device to detect arrhythmia.
A new HRV, ARV, which is derived from the autoregressive model, is a very excellent parameter to detect and characterize the arrhythmia. ARV was examined thoroughly. The other hand, the time series of heart-beat was decomposed into frequency components. A time-series was generated by simulation with the same statistical property as the decomposed component. ARV was calculated from the generated time series, and the ARV was examined, too. As a result, by calculating ARV or the coefficient of variation of R-R interval (CVr-r) from the time-series obtained by the decomposition into frequency components, more detailed information can … More obtained, which could not be acquired from the whole time-series. We reported these results in the transaction of the institute of electronics, information and communication engineers.
In this research, we tried to add the above method to the arrhythmia detecting device. Computing system on the main frame changed on the personal computer. First, the computing system was described by BASIC language, called system I. Then system II, which was described by machine language was constructed, and comparing to the system on the main frame, the effectuality of the system II was confirmed. As the system III, we made on an experimental basis a portable device using Z-80 micro processor. Using the system III for the healthy subjects and the subjects having arrhythmia, the effectuality of these system was examined. As the result, almost satisfactory results were derived using these systems. But these all systems input data from the electrocardiograph. To make a complete portable device, it is necessary to detect electrocardiogram using the portable device itself. About this problem, we examined various method, but could not make satisfactory detecting sensor. It remains to be proved that developing this electrocardiogram detection sensor. Less