| Project/Area Number |
61880010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Tatsuji Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 所長 (10072399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Shiari Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 発生工学研究室, 研究員 (40167573)
KATSUKI Motoya Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 発生工学研究室(兼)東海大・医学部, 室長(兼)教授 (20051732)
KOBAYASHI Kimio Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 飼育技術研究室, 研究員
SAITO Muneo Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (50167417)
YOKOYAMA Minesuke Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 生殖研究室, 室長 (40090930)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | transgenic mice / animal models for human diseases / in vitro fertilization / embryo freezing / ovary transfer / 卵巣移植 / トランスジェニックマウス / 体外受精 / トランスジエニックマウス / 飼育装置 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent advances in genetic engineering and embryo manipulation have made it possible to create a new type of experimental animals. The method of producing transgenic mice integrated with foregin DNA has progressed rapidly since its first succesful demonstraion in 1980. This technique provides a means to create animal models for human diseases, especially hereditary diseases, with onset mechanisms identical to those of human diseases. This Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Reserch has been used for the purpose of developing transgenic mice carrying cloned genes. We selected mice which expressed the introduced genes showing a phnotype related to the particular human diseases. We also devised a systematic procedure for mass-production of transgenic mice. More than a thousand lines of transgenic mice have been produced as candidates for animal models in the last three years. New reproductive technology, which includes in vitro fertilization, embryo freezing and ovary transfer, have been applied to breeding and maintenance of transgenic mouse lines. in vitro fertilization and embryo freezing have major advantages in saving time, space, labor and expenses, and provide much greater flexibility. Ovary transfer enabled transgenic lines which are difficult to breed because of serious disease conditions to be reproduced by transfer of ovaries to healthy recipients. Two types of equipment were improved for exclusive breeding and maintenance of transgenic candidate mice for animal models. This equipment proved to be useful for large scale mouse production and preventing the animals from escaping.