Trial Production of a Gonimeter for X-ray Powder Diffraction with Synchrotron Radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UNO Ryosei  Professor College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (00058661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雪野 健  無機材質研究所, 第5研究グループ, 主任研究官
貫井 昭彦  無機材質研究所, 第9研究グループ, 主任研究官
OHSUMI Kazumasa  Asistant Professor Photon Factory, National Lab. for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (70011715)
ANDO Masami  Professor Photon Factory, National Lab. for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30013501)
YAMANAKA Takamitsu  Asistant Professor College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (30011729)
NUKUI Akihiko  Senior Researcher National Inst. for Researches in Inorganic Materials
YUKINO Ken  Senior Researcher National Inst. for Researches in Inorganic Materials
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / X-ray powder diffractometer / X-ray powder diffractometry / Rietveld structur analysis of powder samples / 高温高圧X線回折 / リートベルト法によるX線構造解析
Research Abstract
A new powder diffractometer for the Photon Factory has been planned as follows:
(1) the alignment of the diffractometer is as easy as possible, (2) the wavelength of the incident beam can be variable simply, (3) the intensity of the diffracted beam can be measured with sufficient accuracy for a precise structure analysis of powder samples, (4) the energy dispersive powder diffractometry can be carried out.
The diffractometer mainly consists of a collimation slit system for alignment, a vertical type goniometer and a fixed exit beam position monochromator. The angles of counter scanning and specimen rocking at the goniometer is measured by rotary en-coders of 0.0005 deg precision both directly attached to the goniometer axis.
The accuracy of measured X-ray wavelength was very high. The estimated error was 0.00003 A at 1.38059 A. The error of monitoring was less than 0.2%. The resolution of diffraction lines from a sample of NBS standard Si was high. When the width of incident beam was 0.2 mm, FWHM was 0.05 deg at 2 =20 deg and was 0.08 deg at 2 =100 deg. The accuracy of these characteristics is very useful for the Rietveld analysis of powder samples, such as ZrO_2 and inorganic ion exchangers. Owing to the high re-solution of diffraction lines, the misfit of 2 phases in Ni-base superalloys could be determined. Employing the anomalous dispersion, the structure analysis was per-formed on Ge-Se and GeO_2 glasses. The analysis of phase change of GeO_2 at high tem-perature and high pressure was also carried out by the energy dispersive method.