Studies on the Prototype of Foam Dyeing Apparatus aimed to Water-, Energy-saving and Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Motoi  Faculty of Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10046899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Masaru  Kenmei Women's Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (70169077)
KAWASE Tokuzo  Faculty of Science of Living, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (60152956)
SATO Masako  Faculty of Science of Living, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (80047232)
FUJII Tomiko  Faculty of Science of Living, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40047056)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWater-saving / Energy-saving / Environmental protection / Foam dyeing apparatus / Drainage / Dyeing affinity / Foam contact angle / Dynamic surface tension / 集合染色 / 泡沫物性 / 泡膜動的表面張力測定装置 / 泡膜2軸延伸装置 / 泡接触角測定装置 / 泡沫配合染色装置 / 排液現象 / ブロッキング現象 / プラトー境界 / 泡膜物性 / 泡膜2軸近伸装置 / 泡沫染色試作装置 / 酸性染料 / ナイロンモスリン / 染色堅ろう性
Research Abstract
The Foam Dyeing Method fundamentally differs from conventional batch dyeing methods in starting condition so that the dyeing substrate and the bulk liquid, containing dye, foaming agent and auxiliaries, are set apart each other. Dyeing operation in the Foam Dyeing Method is carried out as follows. For the start, the bulk liquid is heated up to a desired temperature and air is blown into the bulk liquid through the glass ball filter and dispersed entirely. The foam, containing dye in its foam film, is formed continuously and rise into the glass tubing as dyeing sink. Dyeing substrate initially wetted and dye molecules transported by the foam is adsorbed on the substrate-liquid interface that involves the internal surface of the substrate, and it is uniformly diffused into the substrate under the given dyeing condition. The foam over flows from the dyeing sink is led to the heating foam breaker and defoamed. The residual dyeing liquid returns to the flask of the bulk liguid through the thin glass tubing for circulation.
In the fundamental experiments using the Foam Dyeing Apparatus, we obtained following results.
1) The center tube and/or inner wall are set in the dyeing sink of the machines to prevent uneven dyeing be caused by the foam drainage. The distribution of the opening area of them must be exponentially increased at the upper part.
2) The air flow rate intensely effects on the dyeability in connection with the foam volume and the foam rising rate.For the Foam Dyeing Apparatus, the air flow rate in the region of 15 to 20 litter par minute produce the good dyeability and the uniformity.
3) The compatibility indexes (CI) of the used two dyes may be relatively different. But they didn't particularly indicate the incompatibility. Because the total amount of the dyes on the nylon 6 fabric, dyed under present conditions, not so much exceed the number of the amino end groups of the nylon 6 fabric.