Development of areal time measutrement, recording and vocally monitoring system of RR intervals of exerise ECG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takeshi  Fucalty of Health and Sportscineces, Osaka University, 健康体育部, 教授 (30029459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 吉明  ダイキン工業(株), 電子技術研究所, 主任研究員
UDO Masao  Faculty of Heatly and sport Sicenes, Osaka Univrietry, 健康体育部, 教授 (60009983)
YASHIDA Yoshiaki  DAIKIN MANUFACURTING FOL.LTD.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsR-R interval / correlation filter / exercise / 心機能検査 / 運動時心機能検査 / 自律神経機能
Research Abstract
Teh obejctije ot the project is to develop a monitoring system of physoilogical and diomechnacal functions of human body during physical exerices. The system has been designed so that it is capable of measuring and processing various kinds of biological functions if one function is allowable at a time.
The system consists of a protable unit, a stand alone interface unit and a microcomputer system PC9801VM2. The portable unit includes two 8 bit microprocessors, one of which, MPU -1, receives up to 8 channels input data adn does some kinds of data processing and the other, MPU-2, controls a real time clock unit, remote control switches and a voice synthersizer which converts numvberical output from the MPU-1 to correponding voices.
The data processing program and resultant data are written in a memory card (128kB), which is easily exchageable with ohter card including different software. R-R intervals of exercies ECG are chosen as a biological function to be impelmented first in this system. An algorithm for derecting QRS from ECG in real time has been developed using a newly revesed correlation filter. The filter has a capability of detecting QRS waves from noisy exercise ECG and of determining the time od their occueeences with the time resolution of i ms. This ECG monitoring system also indicates contrmparary heart rate vocally. This capability proved to be very useful in controlling the amount and intersity of work load for avoiding dangerous over load or practicing precisely programmed exercise.
Recoede data on the memory card are transferrcd to the microcomputer system PC9801VM2. Data filing system for long term observation of functions of indeviduals, some soltware for visualizing ans analyzing and analyzing the obtained data are implemented in the microcomputer system.