Development of a grazing incidence soft X-ray monochromator for radiation biology studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for lligh Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHSI Katsumi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (20114077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 利明  神津精機(株), 開発部, 課長
伊藤 隆  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00012245)
MAEZAWA Hiroshi  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (00138653)
HIEDA Kotaro  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (20062656)
ITO Takashi  Univerfsity of Tokyo
NAITO Toshiaki  Kohzu Seiki Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Monochromatic soft X-ray / Grazing incidence monochromator / 放射線生物効果
Research Abstract
Irradiation experiments on biological samples with monochromatic soft X- rays is inevitable in elucidating course of the initial processes in radiobiological phenomena. However, intense light sources with continuous spectra in this wavelength region have never been available until recently. Synchrotron radiation is the best light source for the study because of its in- tense, continuous emission spectrum. The purpose of the project is to develop a grazing incidence softg X-ray monochromator for radiation biology studies using synchrotron radiation as a light source. The monochromator is required to have following characteristics, namely, (1)high throughput with moderate resolution, (2)wide beam area with uniform intenisty, (3)little contamination of higher or- der light and (4)easy operation and maintenance. Considering above require- ments, a plane-grating-type monochromator (PGM) is adopted. The monochromator consists of two premirrors(M1 and M2), a plane grating (12001/mm), a concave focusing mirror(r=12 m) and a exit slit. Two premirrors with different incident angles can be used interchangeable to eliminate higher order light in the desired wavelength region. Available wavelength regions are from 30 to 120 A when M1 is used and from 80 to 250 A for M2. Expected wavelength resolution is 1 % when the width of exit slit is 300 um. All vacuum chambers accommodating these optical elements are bakable in order to attain ultrahigh vacuum. Wavelength is contgrolled by a microcomputer system equipped with a stepping motor and a encoder.
This monochromator will be installed at beamline 12C at the Photon Factory, National Laboratory for for High Energy Physics, and will be open for outside users in radiation biology by th the end of 1988.