Development of chromosome sorting techniques using a dual laser chromosome sorter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kenichi (1988)  Osaka University,Professor, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (20037394)
室津 知明 (1986-1987)  大阪大学, 助教授 (00110792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIYA Takahiro  Osaka University,Research Associate, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (60192530)
FUKUSHIGE Shinichi  Osaka University,Research Associate, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (90192723)
釣本 敏樹  大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (30163885)
松原 謙一  大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (20037394)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell Sorter / Dual Laser / 染色体
Research Abstract
We have developed chromosome sorting techniques using a dual laser chromosome sorter to analyze the structure of human chromosomes.
Human chromosomes stained with Hoechst 33258 (Ho) and chromomycin A3 (CA3) flowed sequentially through two laser beams, one adjusted to 457.9nm to excite CA3 and the other adjusted to 351.1-363.8nm to excite Ho. The Ho and CA3 contents of individual chromosomes were determined by measuring the intensities of fluorescence that were emitted as they passed two laser beams. These measurements were accumulated to form fluorescence intensity distributions.
Sorting techniques have evolved from the ability to sort 10-20 human chromosome fractions with a single laser system to sorting 21 fractions including 15 unique types with a dual laser system.
dFurthermore, chromosome types that cannot be sorted at high purity from chromosomes isolated from human cells can be sorted from human-hamster hybrid cell lines containing one or a few human chromosomes.