Study of the planar membrane on the silica compounds and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Faculty of Phamaceutical Sci., University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Seizo  Department of Chemistory, Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (00011693)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLipid hapten / Planar membrane / FET / Antibody / LB膜 / ラングミュアブロジェット法 / ナノ秒蛍光 / スペーサー / ラングミュア・ブロジェット / 免疫センサー / マクロファージ / 蛍光エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
We have studied the antibody-dependent binding of macrophages to supported planar lipid monolayers containing haptented phospholipids. The binding of macrophages to planar DMPC or DPPC monolayers was dependent on IgG subclasses and hapten concentrations. The binding efficiencies were as follows on both 'solid' and 'fluid' lipid monolayer membranes; IgGl IgG2a IgG2b IgG3. Next, we determined the location of haptens (TNP and dansyl) in lipid bilayer membranes by nanosecond fluorometry. It was found that TNP (or dansyl) residues of lipid haptens locate at the similar vertical position on the membrane surfaces even if they have different length spacers. From these kinds of experiments it was explained how the spacer length can modulate the binding affinity of antibody molecules to the lipid hapten in the membrane. Lastly, we have studied a new type of immuno-FET which has lipid membranes on the surface of an ISFET gate (SI_3N_4/SiO_2) by the fusion of single unilamella liposomes containing lipid haptens (TNP-Cap-DPPE). When mouse monoclonal anti-TNP IgGl was added to the solution, a time-dependent potential change (5-10mV) towards negative was odsedved by a pH/pCO_2 monitor. As for a control experiment, non-specific muse IgGl was added to the solution, no potential change was observed.