Time-resolved EXAFS method for analyses of dynamical structure of biopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physicaland Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tetsutaro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生体物理化学研究室, 主任研究員 (30029475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRO Yoshitsugu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生体物理化学研究室, 研究員 (70183051)
高橋 勝緒  理化学研究所, 生体物理化学研究室, 副主任研究員 (30087580)
SHIMADA Hideo  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (80095611)
MAKINO Ryu  School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40101026)
TAKAHASHI Katsuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTime-Resolved EXAFS / Laser-Photolysis / Myoglobin / Hemoglobin / XANES / Peroxidase / Cytochrome P450 / 動的構造解析 / EXAFS / ヘム蛋白質 / フラッシュフォトリシス / 生体高分子の動的構造解析 / 放射光 / レーザーフォトリシス / ミオグロビンCO錯体 / 螢光X線 / X線吸収スペクトル;ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Recently X-ray absorption spectroscopy has been widely applied to metallo-proteins for the purpose of determining the local structure in the vicinity of metal ions. In contrast with X-ray crystallography, this mothod has a great advantage in its applicability to the structural analyses of either solution or amorphous samples. In the case of iron, the absorption spectrum originating from the excitation of K-electron in is orbital of iron is observed around 7.1 KeV and gives fine structures abbreveated as EXAFS(Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure) and XANES(X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure). These fine structures reflect both environmental and electronic structures of iron such as distance between iron and nearest ligands, iron coordination numbers, species of the nearest ligands, bond angles, 1s-3d transition, and etc.
In this study we tried to develop a system for analyses of dynamic structures of metallo-proteins and -enzymes, by employing an X-ray fluorescence-detector constructed by Oyanagi et al. at the Photon Factory of Tsukuba.
(1) We devised optical monitor and laser-photolysis systems for detecting and exciting the electronic states of samples, both of which were conected to the X-ray fluorescence-detector above together with several interfaces and optical fibers.
(2) In order to test the whole system, typical and stable hemoproteins such as sperm whale myoglobin and porcine hemoglobin were employed. The CO complexes of these proteins have great advantages in testing the system due to the reversible properties in photo-induced dissociation and thermal reconbination of CO from and to heme-iron of the proteins.
(3) By using above system, we measured X-ray absorption spectra of various hemoproteins including myoglobin, hemoglobin, peroxidase and cytochrome P450.