Non-operative cholangioscopic microwave lithotomy for hepato-choledocholithiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
INO-U-E Shigeaki  Hirosaki University Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00168444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 正一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
ENDOH Masaaki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30194046)
SHIDA Shoichi  Hirosaki University Hospital Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCholangioscopic microwave lithotomy / Microwave coaxial cable / Microwave antenna / Irrigation materials / Cholelitholytic agents / Methyl tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE) / Fluorocarbon / 衝撃波 / 非観血的胆石治療 / 肝内・総胆管結石 / マイクロ波砕石 / 胆道鏡 / 同軸ケーブル / アンテナ / 内視鏡 / マイクロ波 / レーザー / 超音波 / 肝内結石 / 総胆管結石
Research Abstract
Microwave coaxial cable; Thelenyth and diameter which are the limiting factors for resistance and capacitance of the cable were shown as 90cm and 1.80mm, respectively in a flexible slender cholangioscopic channel (FCN-15H).2. Output and shapes of microwave antennas for lithotomy; As to the output level, antennas were placed in such order as doublet, dipolar, spherical, monopolar, and tapering mono-polar shapes. Otherwise, taking such factors into consideration as resistance against insertion into a stone, injury of the cholangioscopic channel and an angulation of the apical portion of the scope, a short bipolar or monopolar antenna was preferable to other types. For a hard stone, utilization of a spherical antenna following bipolar or monopolar one was recommended. 3. Irrigation materials; feasibility of an antenna insertion into a hard stone increased in 5% glucose because of decreased current dissipation. 4. Utilization of cholelitholytic agents; Methyl tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE) softened the hard surface of a stone followed by an easy insertion of an antenna, and developed the indication of microwave lithotomy for hard cholesterol stones. Fluorocarbon was shown to be an excellent mixture solvent and a volume expander of MTBE to prevent its adverse effeots. 5. Microweve lithotony gave a hold in a hard stone (borehole) for other lithotriptors (shock wave method etc).