Development of high resolution in situ observation system for the crystal growth at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61890002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO K  Faculty of Science Assistgantg Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60125614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 一高  東芝総合研究所, 主任研究員
SUNAGAWA I  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004426)
TERASIMA K  Toshiba Electric Co. Ltd. Head researcher
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIn situ observation / Crystal growth mechanism / Crystal growth / Surface obserfvation / Infrared microscopy / Space experiment / 宇宙実験 / マイクログラビティー / ホフマンモジュレーション顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In situ observation of the crystal growth process for GaAs was performed. This experiment was.performed by the development of a in situ observation growth cell and an optical system using infrared light. Combination of the growth cell and the microscopy enabled us to visualize the growth and dissolution process of GaAs crystals in real time.
The optical systgem also enabled us to visualize the defects in crystals by meand of reflection infreared microscopy for the first time. This observation method was found to be suitable for the present investiga- tion.
Since the in situ observation system is compact and enables to visualize the growth process of varietied of crystals,it was found to be very suitable for the experiment in microgravity.