Development of Multifunctional Hemodialyzer for Artificial Kidney Using EVAL Hollow Fiber Membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61890006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyokazu  professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (60115102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yasuyuki  Research Associate of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助手 (80155457)
SHIOMI Tomoo  Associate Professof of Technological Univbersity of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (10134967)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHemodialyzer of artificial Kidney / Ethylene-Vinyl Alcohol Copolymer / Hollow Fiber / Antithrombogenicity / Binding of Enzyme / Hepatin / ウレアーゼ / 人工腎臓透膜 / エチレン-ビニルアルコール共重合体
Research Abstract
This study was carried out for the purpose of development of a novel functional hemodialyzer for artificial kidney, using ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer (EVAL) membrane. First, as a preliminary study, some kinds of enzyme such as invertase and gulcoamylase were immobilized on the aminoacetalized EVAL membrane. The good results were obtained with respect to immobilization yield and actibvity yield as well as stabilities in storage and repeating use. Further, separability of product from substrate-product mixture was examined. Next, based on the aboce results, urease was bound to the aminoacetalized follow fiber membrane for the purpose of urea decomposition. The pH dependence of activity for the bound urease was improved compared to that for native one. In the continuous uses, also, the activity of the bound urease was kept stable. For improvement of antithrombogenicity heparin was bound to the EVAL membrane surface aminoacetalized. The amount of bouns heparin was proportional to the cation content on the membrane. Further, the time for the fibrin apperance in the plasma in which the heparinized membrane was incubate at 370゜C increased with incubation time and with the bound heparin amount. The amount of heparin released into plasma was estimated to be 0.6-1.3% against the bound heparin amount in 60-min incubation. This means that anititrombogenicity of the heparinized membrance was improved and that its property was kept durable enough. From the above results obtained in this study, developemtn of a novel functional hemodialyzer will be expected.