Developmental Research for Precise Imaging of Pulsating Radiation Dose for Medical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGifu College of Medical Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Yasuyuki  Professor, Gifu College of Medical Technology, 診療放射線技術学科, 教授 (30166384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西沢 邦秀  名古屋大学, 医学部アイソトープ総合センター会館, 講師 (30022809)
小島 克之  岐阜医療技術短期大学, 診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (70161908)
MAEKOSHI Hisashi  Assis. Professor, NAGOYA Univ. College of Med. Tech., 医療技術短期大学部診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (50124722)
TAKEBE Masahiro  Professor, TOHOKU Univ. Dept.of Technology, 工学部原子核光学科, 教授 (30005392)
YAMAMOTO Takayoshi  Assis.Professor, OSAKA Univ. Inst. of Industrial Sciences, 産業化学研究所放射線実験所, 助教授 (30029243)
KOJIMA Katsuyuki  Assist.Professor, Gifu College of Medical Technology
TSAI Di-Yuh  Reader, Gifu College of Medical Technology
蔡 篤儀  岐阜医療技施短期大学, 診療放射線技術学科, 講師 (50178464)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspulsating beam / high dose rate / ion collection factor / ionization chamber / cancer therapy / イオン収束係数 / タンデム電離箱 / 投与線量 / 線量画像表示 / twin chamber / tandem chamber / パルスくり返し数 / イオン収集係数 / 飽和特性補正 / 電子リニアック / 電離電流収集効率 / イオン易動度 / 再結合係数 / イオン再結合 / u値
Research Abstract
An combenient and reliable imaging method to express correct and precise radiation dose by pulsating electron beams accelerated by an electron linear accelerator which are commonly used for cancer therapy.
The apperatus can be operated easily by accelerator technicians after setting several main parameters such as pulse width of electron beam, number of the pulse repititions aiming radiation dose at patient, SSD, and beam energy etc.. This method is after application of Yamamoto's clever method using two different free air chambers and utilizing the ratio of both signals for accurate estima tion of ion collection factor which is quite important to have anaccurate information of high dose rate radiations.