Project/Area Number |
61890012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
UDAGAWA Yasuo Institute for Molecuare Science, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (00004458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHJI Kazuyuki Institute for Molecular Scien, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10175474)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | x-ray absorption / EXAFS / 触媒 / 二結晶分光器 |
Research Abstract |
In the recent years EXAFS (Extended X-ray Absdorption Fine Structure) has been widely utilized for the structural studies of non-crystalline metarials ranging from catalysts to biological molecules. To a number of inverstigaters, however, it si impossible to make use of EXAFS, because synchtotron raciation source was necessary. Under these circumstances it was atterpted to construct a laboratory EXAFS spectrometer making use of conbentional x-ray sources by this Grant. The features of the system constructed is as follow; 1. a use of two curved Johansson type curved and ent monochromator crystals 2. a feedback system to make x-ray intensity constant 3. simulataneous measurement of %i_0(incident intensity) and I(transmitted intensity) As a result EXAFA spectra of very high quality can be obtained from Ti to Ag (about 6 kev - 25 kev) in about 10 hours. By making use of this spectrometer catalyst structure of silica supported Mo catalyst and laumina supported Ru catalyst have been investigated in the past year.