Studies on Molecular Mechanism of Photosynthetic Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62041133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology,Okazaki National Institutes
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihiko  Professor,National Institute for Basic Biology,Okazaki National Instituses, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40013560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Shigetoh  Professor,Institute of Applied Microbiology,University of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40013312)
IKEGAMI Isamu  Associate Professor,Faculty of Pharmacology,Teikyo University, 薬学部, 助教授 (10082322)
SATOH Kimiyuki  Professor,Faculty of Science,Okayama University, 理学部, 教授 (10032822)
MIYAO Mitsue  Research Associate,National Institute for Basic Biology,Okazaki National Institu, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (70181980)
MURATA Norio  Professor,National Institute for Basic Biology,Okazaki National Institutes, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90011569)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChloroplast / CO_2-fixation / joint research / Light energy conversion / Photosynthesis / 共同研究
Research Abstract
Under this joint research programme,cooperative research for mechanism of photo- synthetic energy conversion was made between Japanese scientists and scientists in EC countries, France,FRG and UK. During three-year period,19 cooperative researches were carried out in three directions: mechanism of primary process in light energy conversion,mechanism of CO_2-fixation and carbon flow and mechanism of chloroplast development.In parallel with cooperstive research activities,Japanese scientists were sent to EC area to search for research topics possigle for collaboration under this programme. Among 19 collaborations,6 were carried out in Japan with scientists invited from EC area. Typical examples of results obtained from this cooperative research can be seen in (1) determination of cors peptides for the charge separation in photosystem II.complex ellaborated groups of OKAYAMMa University and CEA in France and (2)identification of components associated with the charge separation in photosystem I coplex by groups of Teikyo University and CEA. Together with these achievements,cooperative activities have already brought about publication of 29 original papers.At present,preparation of more than 10 papers is under progress.