Projict Policy of Special Cancer Reserch,Monbusho International Scientific Research Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62041815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kunio  Nagoya University School of Medichine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073102)
青木 国雄  名古屋大, 医, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Tohoku University School of Medicine,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90073139)
KITAGAWA Tomoyuki  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research,Cancer Institute,Vice Director, 副所長 (50085619)
TOMINAGA Suketami  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute,Vice Director, 副所長 (30124530)
KUROKI Toshio  Institute of Medical Sciences,Tokyo University,Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90006073)
FUJIKI Hirota  Research Institute of National Cancer Center,Chief, 部長 (60124426)
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpecial Cancer Research / Committee of Project Policy / Planned Sudy Subject / Symposium / Information Exchange / データベース
Research Abstract
The objective of the Committee of Project Policy is to develop know-how of the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program-Special Cancer Research and to promote research activities through enforcing information exchanges and removing difficulties on the researches.
The main activities of the committee were as follows;
1.To hold the meetings for exchanging information between project teams or between scientists participated in this programs.(1)Team leaders meeting was held on August 18,1987. (2)Epidemiologists meeting was held on March 25,1988 for discussing obstacles of the researches and new way of the research methods.
2.To determine priority of subjects for Monbusho International Scientific Research Program-Special Cancer Research.Seven projects were recommended. 3.Information exchanges and discussions between the officials of the Ministry of Education,Science and Culture and the members of the committee for promoting the studies and removing difficulties of the studies.The similar meetings held by Monbusho International Scientific Research Program(Chairman H.Umeda)were useful for the planning the study and advices to the members of the project teams.
4.To send two scientists to Jakarta University,Indonesia for planning co-operative breast cancer study in Indonesia.They had reported fruitful results.
5.To hold the third Symposium on the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program,Special Cancer Research on March 26,1988,Tokyo.Three studies on lung cancer,two studies on liver cancer and concers among the Japanese migrants to Brasil.They brought exciting discussions and some new htpoteses were presented.
6.To publish the proceedings of the first International Symposium on Cancer by Monbusho International Scientific Research Program-Special Cancer Research held on October 16,1986,Tokyo in English and the abstracts of the third Symposium were published and distributed to the relevant scientists.
7.To make the data-base of the collected papers and materials.