Evolution and Systematics of Cervus by the Study of Throld's Deer and Chinise Red Deer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTAISHI Noriyuki  School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助教授 (50001532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 耀亭  中国科学院動物研究所, 哺乳類部門, 助教授
KAJI Koichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 日本学術振興会特別研 (70436674)
MIURA Shingo  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70068584)
GAO Yao-Ting  Institute of Zoology, Academica Sinica
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWhite-Lipped Deer / Cervus albirostris / Tibetan Plateau / Morphology / Distribution / Herd Structure / Food Habit / 行動
Research Abstract
1. Morphological Study : The white-lipped deer is similiar in body size and weight to the middle sized subspecies of red deer. The white-spots appear on newborn fawns at aroud one and a half months. The wider nasales, the development of parastyle, mosostyle and metastyle, proves this deer's successful adaptation to the Qinghai-Xizang Plateau. Each tine branches of the antler off from the beam like an axil on the same plane. These status indicate the white-lipped deer's antler formation is basically similiar to the samber and rusa.
2. Distribution and Status : Nine mixed herds of white-lipped deer, ranging in size from 5 to 45 animals each, were observed. The deer lives from the shrubs to alpine grasslands, ranging in altitudes from 4000 to 5000m. The pead of the rut occurred in October, when breeding herds were composed of a few large bucks and does. The pasturing of domestic animals in the area influences not only the spatial distribution of the deer, but also the timing of seasonal shifts.
3. Food Habits : Analyses of fecal and rumen content samples of the white-lipped deer revealed that the contents were composed of much graminoids and dicotyledons. These results support the prediction that this deer will be a "grazer".
4. Behaviour : behaviour patterns and acoustic repertoire were described for captive white-lipped deer, outside and during the rut at two deer farms in China. Three aggressive patterns during interactions between hinds were observed. Hinds also wallowed. Head down was the most common aggressive threat in stags, but they never displayed any form of head up. Roars were the loudest and most conspicuous calls in stags during the rut were analyzed spectrographically.