| Project/Area Number |
62043003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hans Institute of applied Zoology, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (10001398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMOTO Shinichi Entomological Institute, Faculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (30175161)
斎藤 裕 北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (20142698)
KUMATA Tosio Entomological Institute, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Universuty, 農学部, 助教授 (50001425)
TAKAGI Sadao Entomological Institute, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univerrsity, 農学部, 教授 (70001427)
笹川 満廣 京都府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (20046410)
SAITO Yutaka Institute of Applied Zoology, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University
SASAKAWA Mitsuhiro Entomological Laboratory, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Malaysia / Tetranychidae / Tenuipalpidae / Cheyletidae / Phytoseiidae / Gracillariidae / Agromyzidae / 腹吻群 |
| Research Abstract |
Preliminary studies have been finished on most of the material collected in Peninsular Malaysia in 1986 in connection with the project "Systematic and Ecological Surveys on some Plant-parasitic Microarthropods in Southeast Asia", and an outline of mite and insect taxa collected is to be given. 1. At least 18 species, belonging to 7 genera, of the phytophagous mite family Tetranychidae and about 55 species of aphids (Aphidoidea) were collected in the survey. Some species collected, of these are closely related to Japanese species. 2. Predaceous mites of the families Phytoseiidae and Cheyletidae are represented by some species in the collection. Observatiuons in Malaysia and in the laboratory in Japan show that, quite unusually For a predaceous mite, a species of The Chiyletidae is social in behaviour. 3. About 300 species of armoured scale insects (Diaspedidae), belonging to 63 genera or more, were collected. Most of the species and many of the genera are hew to science. 4. A good collection of leaf-mining moths of the family Gracillariidae was obtained and has been arranged into 112 species, which are mostly new to science. They belong to about 18 known and some new genera. 5. Identification of the leaf-mining flies of the family Agromozidae collected in the surveys has been completed. Several new species were found, and will be published in a paper now submitted for press. Thirty species of jumping plant-lice (Psyllidae) and over 50 species of whiteflies (Aleyrodidae) were found in the material collected. In conclusion, the surneys were successful and material obtained is competent for the purposes of the project.