| Project/Area Number |
62043004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | Institute of Low Temperature Science,Hokkaido university |
Principal Investigator |
FJINO Kazuo Professor,Inst.of Low Temp.Sci.,Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50001649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kikuo Ass.Prof.Water Res.Inst.,Nagoya University, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (00022616)
SHIMIZU Osamu Instructor,Faculty of Agr.,Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (20178966)
SASA Kaichiro Instructor,Faculty of Agr.,Hokkaido University, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (70125318)
MATSUDA Kyou Lecture,Faculty of Atr.,Hokkaido University, 農学部・附属演習林, 講師 (30002075)
SATO Seiji Lecture,Faculty of Sci.,Hokkaido University, 理学部, 講師 (30000813)
| Project Period (FY) |
1984 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | massive ground ice / Paleoclimatology of Arctic region / 周氷河地形 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this research project were to clarify the origin and formation processes of the massive ground ice body related to paleoclimatology of the Arctic region and to obtain information on the water budget,erosion and deposition of tills,isostatic uplift in glacial activity throughout the post glacial period in this region. For those purposes,Geological,topographical observations were carried out together with sampling ice core throughout the ice body and radar survey of the ice body.From the results obtained,the characteristics of the massive ground ice body were analyzed.