The second geophysical survey of Niragongo lava lake which appeared in June,1982.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO TANAKA  Associate Professor,Faculty of science, Hirosaki University, 理学部, 助教授 (40003511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZANA Ndontoni  Director Generale,C.R.S,N.,Zaire, 所長
HAYASHI Shintaro  Lecturer,Faculty of Educatin,Akita University, 教育学部, 講師 (90180968)
SETO Masahiro  Professor,Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60085412)
HAMAGUCHI Hirouki  Professor,Faculty of Science,Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (20004385)
KASAHARA Minoru  Research Associate,Faculty of Science,Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (40001846)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRift Valley of Africa / Active Volcano / Lava Lake / Eruption / Volcanic Earthquake / Geothermal Structure / Volcanic Rock / マグマ
Research Abstract
The results obtained by the second geophysical survey in Virunga volcanic region, Zaire,are summarized as follows.(1)The surface temperature of lava lake is low. (2)Seismicity of volcanic earthquakes with wave component of long period had been active since 1975.(3)Seismicity gap down to 1km depth was found in the hypocenter disribution of B-type volcanic earthquakes observed at the 1986 Nyamuragira eruption.(3)Conductive or high temperature layer was found at 2-9km depth along the eruption sites during 1900's.(4)The expansion of rift valley was not confirmed and that of Nyamuragira crater was 1x10^<-5> in strain.(5)Major elements of magma from the 1986 Nyamuragira eruption changed in amount with time.