Epidemiological survey on the new unilocular echinococcosis occurring in tropical Queensland of Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Iwate Unversity
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsukasa  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (80001527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) G.W. Hutchin  ゼームスクック大学, 北クイーンズランド校・熱帯獣医学部, 上級講師
TANI Shigekazu  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, Akita University, 医学部, 助手 (10006728)
HUTCHINSON G. W.  Senior Lecturer, Graduate School of Tropical Veterinary Science, James cook Univ
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUnilocular echinococcosis / Unilocular hydatid disease / Australia / Cattle / Wild animals / Eosinophl / Immunological diagnosis / ウエスタンブロッティング法
Research Abstract
Echinococcal foci and blood sera which were collected from beef cattle in Australia, were examined histopathologically and immunoserologically. Most of the echinococcal cysts were regressive and infertile. This low fertility rate suggests that cattle do not play a significant role in both pastoral and sylvatic life-cycles of Echinococcus granulosus in Australia, In histological observation, severe infiltration of eosinophils was ween in the adventitial tissue surrounding bovine echinococcal cysts, especially the regressive cysts. The presence of granule-components of eosinophils was demonstrated by indirect enzyme labelled antibody method using anti-bovine hydatid fluid rabbit serum and eosinophils in the skelet muscle of bovine eosinophilic myositis. From that finding, it is conjectured that eosinophils play an important role in the formation of regressive echinococcal cysts. Sera of 290 infected cattle and 12 uninfected ones were tested by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using soluble antigen extracted from multilocular hydatid tissue collected infected cotton rat, but the sera showed wide variation in titer. A standard titer for differential diagnosis was unable to be determined. Two specific bands at 66 and 65 kd were detected in some sera of infected cattle by Western blotting amalysis using bovine ovine hydatid fluid. A band at 53kd was detected in sera by the analysis using soluble antigen extracted from multilocular hydatid tissue of cotton rat. By SDS polyacrylamide gel electrophoretic analysis of bovine and ovine hydatid fluid and extract of multilocular hydatid tissue, it was clarified that the band at 66kd was the most abundant protein in bovine hydatid fluid and that the band was different from Antigen 5 (38kd) which was the most effective antigen in immunological diagnosis for human hydatidosis.