Project/Area Number |
62043008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 調査総括 |
Research Institution | Koka Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Kisaburo Koka Women's College,Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40197869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Masaaki Japan Wildlife Research Center,Full time Researcher,, 研究部, 専任研究員
NISHIMURA Akisato Doshisha University :, 工学部, 助教授 (00027492)
IZAWA Kosei Miyagi University of Education,Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (70072676)
Project Period (FY) |
1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | New World Monkey / Woolly Monkey / Howling Monkey / Capuchin / Social Structure / 社会構造 / 社会変動 |
Research Abstract |
The study site was located in the habitat of six species of the New World monkeys including woolly monkeys,howling monkeys,capuchins and spider mpnkeys.Main results of this survey were as follows. 1.Group size and social composition were defined in each species.Especially one of capuchin grooups which haunted about the camp site was provisionized,and as the result identification of the group members clarified the social interactions and the social changes of the capuchins. 2.Home range and travel patterns of each species were determined and their habitat utilizations in forest were compared through their food habits,intergroup relations and behavioral patterns. 3.Wildlife preservation and its administrative maintenance in La Macarena Nationa Park is urgent necessity.A project for the nature conservation of this area seems tobe possible through the primate research in cooperation with scientist of University of Los Andes on the spot.