Interdisciplinary Study of the Causes of Increasing Urban Primacy in Latin America -The Case of Brazilian Southeasterm Megalopoils-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba,Institute of History and Anthropoloby, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (30014484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGASAKI Noritaka  National University of Yokohama,Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (30166475)
YAMADA Mutsuo  University of Tsukuba,Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (20133043)
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  University of Tsukuba,Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015773)
HOSONO Akio  University of Tsukuba,Institute of Social and Economic Planning, 社会工学系, 助教授 (40114128)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPrimacy / Metropolitan / sao Paulo / Urbanization / Economic development / Rio de Janeiro / Capital / 南東部メガロポリス
Research Abstract
The research intends to do an interdisciplinary study on the issues of urbanization and the tendency of urban primacy in Brazil. First,it analyzes the demographic trends,focusing the internal migration and the growth of 10 metropolitan regions. Then it analyzes The it analyzes the correlation between urbanization and economic development. Thirdly it analyzes the changes of regional structure from the angles of inter-regional communication. Agricultural regions and agricultural commodity flows in the state of sao paulo, the leading farming state in Brazil,consists of diverse agricultural regions and supplies all parts of the nation with various farm produce,while the city of sao paulo plays the centripetal role in agricultural commodity flows within the state.