A study on the geoecological factors of the landuse and vegetation in the tropics and subtropics in Peoples Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masatoshi  Professor,Institute of Geoscience,University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (60015956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Seiki  Assoc,Professor,Dept of Education,Gifu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20156235)
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  Assoc.Professor,Dept of Education,Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育部, 助教授 (70115252)
MAKITA Hajime  Professor,Dept of Lib.Arts,Hirosaki University, 教養部, 教授 (80004464)
TAKAHASHI Hidenori  Assoc.Professor,Graduate School for Environmental Sciences,Hokkaido University, 環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20001472)
SHIRASAKA Shigeru  Assoc.Professor,Dept of Geography,Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40014790)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSouth China / Hainan Island / Yunnan Climate / Geoecology / Land use / Vegetation / 植生 / 微気象
Research Abstract
In order to study on the climatic conditions for the agricultural land use and vegetation in the tropics and subtropics in South China,cooperation field works were carried out in particular in Hainan Island and in the southern part of Yunnan Province. Cold waves,local cold air lake formed in basins,severe rainfall associated with typhoons in the coastal region,drought in the extreme cases,soil conditions,micro-meteotological features in the rubber plantation etc.were studied.Artificial multi-layer plant communitise,change from shifting cultivation to rubber plantation and deforestation were marked evidences for the study aims.the results are summarized in a monograph entitled "Climates,Geoecology and Agriculture in South China(II),composed by 20 papers written by Japanese and Chinese collaborators.