An Empirical Study on Mechanisms of the Self-management in the Places of Work and Living and Rural Communities of Yugoslavia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TERUKA Shuzo  Utsunomiya University Prlofessor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70015345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋津 那美子  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 講師(非常勤)
TAKEMORI Masataka  Tokyo Municipal College Associate of Commerce Professor, 助教授 (90111062)
KOYAMA Yoji  Niigata university associate Faculty of General Education Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40036588)
AKITSU Namiko  Yokohama National University Lecturer Faculty of Economics (part-time)
STIPETIC Vladimil  Zagreb University, Yugoslavia Professor Faculty of Economics
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsYugoslavia / Yugoslav Self-managing Socialism / Yugloslav Socialist Economy / Agricultural Problem in Yugoslavia / Self-management System / Organizations of Associated Labour / 社会主義
Research Abstract
Researchers on Yugoslav socialism have so far paid their attentions mainly to the idea or principle of the self-management system and its institutional Frameworks in yugoslavia. Very few researches have come close to actual circumstances of the selfmanagement. our research is the First attempt in Japan that has tried to analyze the actual situations of Yugoslavia in respcts of politics, administration, economy and agriculture.
In order to promote self-management, the new Constitution and the Associated Labour Act were abopted in 1974 and 1976 respectively. By putting basic organizations of associated labour as bases of the self-managiment, the new course aimed to realize workers, self-management through direct democracy and to transfer powers concerning income distribution and so on to these lowest organization.
But confronting with economic crisis in 1980s, Yugoslav people intend to amend the Constitution of 1974 and the Associated Labour Act by the end of 1988. In contrast efforts in 1970s, these amendments would strengthen tne powers of Work Organizations which correspond to enterprises and the Federation. In this Field research weucould make clear the actual situations in Yugoslavia which is shaking in the present economic crisis.
Yugoslav agriculture has a dual structure with a great number of traditional peasant Farms and a small number of huge social agricultural units which were newly created after the liberation From the Fascism. Almost no detailed research has been done about the actual situation of peasant Farms which are the Foudation of Yugoslav agriculture. We confirmed a tendency of differentiation of peasants towards two directions, that is, a majority of peasants are becoming 'workers with land' and 'workers-peasants Farms on the one hand, and a Few upper stratum of peasants are Further enriching themselves and becoming bourgeoisie on the other hand.