Ecological studies on pathogenic dematiaceous fungi and and epidemiological research on chromoblastomycosis in the South American continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,Chiba University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO MIYAJI  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,Chiba University Professor, 真核微生物研究センター, 教授 (40009494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 英昭  千葉大学, 真核微生物研究センター, 助手 (70092070)
岩津 都希雄  千葉大学, 真核微生物研究センター, 研究員
西村 和子  千葉大学, 真核微生物研究センター, 助教授 (00114314)
HIDEYO YMAGUHI  Institute of Applied Microbiology,University of Tokyo,Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40009890)
HIDEAKI TAGUCHI  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,Chiba University As
TOKIO IWATSU  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,Chiba University Re
KAZUKO NISHIMURA  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,Chiba University As
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChromomycosis / Cladosporium carrionii / Ecology / Exophiala sp / Fonsecaea pedrosoi / Phialophora verrucosa / ファアロフオラ・ベルコーサ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to inves tigate the ecology of pathogenic dematiaceous Fungi in Colombia ,Vanezuela and razil.In Colombia,we visited Bogota,Cartagena,Cali and Medellin along with our Colombian counterparts and collected 306 amples of soil.In Venezuelq,we collected 138 samples of soil,wooden materials and plant debris from 3 regions such as Coro,aracaibo and Merida.In Brazil,we visited Botucatu,Belem and Manaus but were not permitted legally to take out the samples from Brazil.We tried to isolate pathogenic dematiaceous fungi from the samples.Results are as follows:From the samples of Colombia,we succeeded in isolating 54 strains of pathogenic dematiaceous fungi such as Exophiala spinifera 12,E.pisciphila 7,onsecaea pedrosoi 2,Phialophora verrucosa 6,and Pseudallescheria boydii 2 and the related fungus (Scedosporium apiospermum)5.From the samples of Venezuela,we isolated 79 strains such as Cladosporium carrionii 23,E. dermatitidis 4,E.jeanselmei,E.moniliae 22,E.spinifera 3,E.pisciphila 2,P.verrucosa 21 and P repens 1. Until now,there have been few reports on he isolation of pathogenic dematiaceous fungi from nature.Therefore, these results are very important to clarify the ecology of these fungi in nature.In conclusion,the species of fungi isolated from the Colombian samples is different from those of enzuela and the pathogenic dematiaceous fungi have a predilection for the wooden materials and plant devris.