Comparative Ecology of Adaptive Mechanisms of Human Populations in Diversified Melanesian Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Ryotaro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (60010071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (90199563)
INAOKA Tsukasa  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 助手 (60176386)
KAWABE Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (80169763)
KUCHIKURA Yukio  Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助手 (10153298)
AKIMICHI Tomoya  National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (60113429)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPapua New Guinea / Traditional society / Human population / Population dynamics / Carrying capacity / Subsistence adaptation / Nutritional adaptation / 体組成
Research Abstract
In three subject groups of this field research, the Mountain Ok in highlands, the Samo/Kubor in foothills and the Gidra in lowlands in Papua New Guinnea, the proportions of the marrid born in each land were 91.9-94.9%. This demonstrates the validity of this research's theoretical keypoint that human pdaptation is trasped in a population level.
The findings for adaptive mechanisms of the Mountain Ok, the main subject in the period concerned, were as follows. first, according to the altitude and the associated temperature, precipitation and soil nutrients, subsistence pattern varied among the villages, from heavily depending on Colocasia taro to heavily depending on newly-introduced sweet potato,although intake of animal foods was small throughout the area. Second, the subsistence adaptation of the village group, 210 in number, depending on taro was maintained by full utilization of their 40 km2 reach the carrying capacity for the teaditional taro cultivatoes in the area. Third, our nutrients intake survey in five villages revealed that per-day per-adult male protein intake was 15-25 g, and this low value coincided with 5-200 mg/dl urinary nitrogen. Fourth, in the extreme village group the adult males' mean stature was 148.7 cm and their mean body mass index was 20.35; in this village group, intakes of protein and zinc as well as zinc concentration of scalp hair were partucularly low.
The heart rate was measured for 150 activities to estimate energy expenditure among the Gidra. The results are useful for this research in relation to time allocation and energy intake data. Further field researches will be conducted mainly in the Samo/Kubor in 1988 and in the Gidra hopefully in 1989.