Project/Area Number |
62043018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 調査総括 |
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masahiro Faculty of Science,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20093221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kunihiko College of Integranted Rts and Sciences,University of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 助手 (60184925)
Project Period (FY) |
1984 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Bryophyte / Flora / Flowering plant / Malesia / Phytogeoqraphy / Pteridophyte / 顕花植物 |
Research Abstract |
Seram (Ceram) is a tropical island Phytogeographically referred to the Moluccas of east Malesia and characterized by its montainous topography and calcareous geology. During the 1986 botanical expedition to the island,specimens under 3400 field numbers of vascular plants and 2300 of bryophytes were collected.The total field numbers collected during the three expeditions of 1983,1984-85 and 1986 are 11000 of vascular plants and 5000 of bryophytes.Taxonomic studies show remarkable novelties such as many new taxa including a new genus Hattoriolejeunia and new species in different families of land plants,a moss family (Calomniaceae) new to Malesia,richness of pteridophyte flora of Seram with ca.700 species indicating it as one of the richest island in the world.Comparative morphological and anatomical studies were also made for Ophioglossaceae,Selaginellaceae,and Himantandraceae.