Morphological and genetical studies on the native domestic animals and their wild forms in Nepal (Synthesis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62043019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section調査総括
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takao  Faculty of Agriculture,University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (20023426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) B Kattel  ネパール森林省, 国立公園自然保護局, サガラマタ国立公園長
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Faculty of Agriculture,Naqoya University, 農学部, 助手 (00177750)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Faculty of Agriculture,University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (90092303)
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Primate Research Institute,Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00003103)
KATTEL Bijaya  Department of National Park and Wildlife Conseravation, ninistry of Foretry,Nepa
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNepalese native domestic animals,Genetic variations,Craniometry,Somatometry, Blood proteins / Milk proteins / 頭蓋計測 / 生体計測 / 血液蛋白 / ミルク蛋白質 / 社会人類学的分析
Research Abstract
The results of the first investigation on the Nepalese native domestic animals and their wild forms are summarized as follows: 1)The results of electrophoretic examination of milk and blood proteins suggested that the possibiliy of extensive flow of yak gennes to native cattle population was low,that there was a certain amount of genetic differentiation between local populations of Nepalese cattil,and that yak was distinctly differentiated from any breeds of cattli. 2)According to the craniometrical analyses of nepalese yak and cattle,it is suggested that the yak may be differentiated from any breeds of European and Indian cattle. 3)The frequencies of e+ id genes showed a geographical cline,that if, these frequencies were higher in the Solu-Khumbu area than in the Tarai and Kathmandu areas. 4)The Nepales red jungle fowl was identified with Gallus gallus murghi on the basis of its morphological characteristics.