| Project/Area Number |
62043020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Hidenori FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (50011870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIKUBO Akikuni FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE,LECT., 農学部, 講師 (60078219)
FUKAMI Motohero FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY,ASSO.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50114624)
YAMAZAKI Koou FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (30011878)
西山 喜一 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00078130)
YOSHIDA Tomio INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PROF., 応用生物化学系, 教授 (30109912)
NISHIYAMA Kiichi FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE,PROF.
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Organic Waste Materials / Soil Fertility / Acid Sulfate Soil / Pakky Soil / Reduced State / 根傷み |
| Research Abstract |
We made study tours in Central Plain and Northern Highland,Thailand, to obtain information on both kind and amount of organic waste materials(OWM)and on problems of agriculture. Samples collected during the tours were analyzed in detail. Then,we selected 4 sites for doing experiments about effects of application of OWM on soils and crops. Nutrient-supplying abilities of OWM was found to be controlled by at least three factors:kind and amount of OWM,kind of soil and kind of soil management.In addition,adverse effects of OWM on plant roots was recognized when OWM contained a large amount of easily decomposable organic compounds and soil was compact and moistened by rain. Results of these investigations were compiled to publish a book.