| Project/Area Number |
62043021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 調査総括 |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Keiichi Tokyo Astromomical Observatory,University of Tokyo, 東京天文台, 教授 (80012839)
石田 恵一 東京大, 天文台, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAIRA Keiichi TokyoAstronomical Observatory,University of Tokyo, 東京天文台, 教授 (60012845)
MAEHARA Hideo Tokyo Astronomical Observatory,University of Tokyo, 東京天文台, 助教授 (60012879)
YAMASAKI Atsuma College of Arts and Sciences,University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (90012434)
NOGUCHI Kunio Faculty of Science,Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (10111824)
MAIHARA Toshinori Faculty of Science,Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (90025445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Compact Group of Compact Galaxies / Ultraviolet Excess Galaxies / Close Binaries / Bok Globule / Circumstellar Dust / HII領域 |
| Research Abstract |
Compact groups of compact galaxies were observed using UH 2.2m telescope with the Faint Object Spectrograph to yield the red shifts of member galaxies in five groups. It is that the "compact" galaxies lie on the "saturation branch" in the Dimeter vs. Surface-Brightness Diagram of galaxies when correct distances are adopted.(Kodaira et al.) Kiso Ultraviolet-excess Galaxies (KUGs) were observed with the Faint Object Spectrograph to show some compact KUGs have large-scale star-burst phenomena.(Maehara et al.) An interacting close binary BL Eri was observed with 0.6m telescope to draw light variation curves,which show total eclipses and considerable photometric disturbances. The light curve analysis revealed that both components nearly fill their respective critical Roche lobes.(Yamasaki et al.) Photoelectic photometry of stars in and around the Bok globule B6 was done in the uvby<beta> system.Spectral types,extinction and distances for 8 stars were determined. Dynamical stability and evolution of an isolated dark cloud were disussed with the mass and radius observed for the globule.(Seki et al.) Circumstellar dust around planetary nebulae was observed by the cooled grating array spectrometer with IRTF NASA. Hydrogen emission line Pf<gamma> (3.297<mu>m) is separated from the broad emission band of the possible carbonaceous dust having peak at 3.295 <mu>m. The profiles of the possible carbonaceous dust emission band are almost similar in NGC 7027,BD+30゜ 3639 and IRAS 21282+5050.(Sakata et al.) The NGC 2024 HII region was mapped with Hydrogen Br<gamma>,Br<alpha>,and 2.39 <mu>m U line to find exciting source source at 30" south of IRS2,which is suffered by interstellar extinction of 25 mag.(Maihara et al.)